Proponents of parametric insurance products emphasize that parametric insurance may eli
[…] For example, record wind speeds at the nearest weather station might result in a significant insurance payment based on the likelihood of damage.
Proponents of parametric insurance products emphasize that parametric insurance may eliminate many of the costs and burdens associated with traditional property insurance policies. By relying on objective criteria to establish insurance payments, the parties avoid the need to inspect and adjust property damage claims or litigate many common coverage issues.
The legislation adds new subsection (a)(34) to Insurance Law Section 1113, which defines “parametric insurance” as insurance against the “occurrence of a weather-related event” (such as a windstorm, flood or earthquake) where the insurer’s obligation to indemnify the insured is “based on the proximity and magnitude of the event as measured and reported by a state or federal government agency.” The legislation also adds new Section 3416 to the Insurance Law, which sets forth certain mandatory disclosures for insurers offering parametric insurance policies, including that such policies are not a substitute for property insurance or flood insurance, and a mortgagee may not accept a